The image of a beautiful Arctic Wolf
Wolves have been portrayed as dangerous animals and are often used in stories as villainous characters and whilst they are wild animals and so of course have an element of danger they are also beautiful creatures that are fiercely protective of their families. Arctic wolves are amongst some of the most striking of their species and live in conditions that would be disliked by many humans. They also don’t have the same luxury that we do to be able to contact Boiler Service Gloucester company http://www.hprservicesltd.com/gloucester-boilers/boiler-service-gloucester/ to come and make sure that our heating systems are in tip top condition before the colder weather start to set in.
Here are some interesting facts about the Arctic Wolf family.
Body size and condition
These wolves tend to be smaller than the grey wolves that you may have seen either in the wild or in animal parks across the world. The reach a length of around 6 feet with the male being larger than the female and weigh around 100 pounds which is significantly more than their grey counterparts. The ears of an arctic wolf are smaller than in others as a way to help maintain a core temperature during the colder months. The fur coat of an Arctic wolf can be a grey, black or white colour. In a pack the alpha male will always be the largest of the wolves, as the leader of the group he will tend to get the pick of any food first before the rest of the pack slot into their relevant hierarchical positions.
Just like all other pack animals the Arctic wolfs hunts in groups. Looking for prey like caribou, artic hares and moose. Wolves will travel across large areas of land to be able to find food and they will often follow the migrating caribou during the winter in order to make sure that they have enough food to sustain the whole pack.
Although not officially on the endangered list the number of Arctic wolves has been in slow decline partly due to the fact that there has also been a decline in the number of their natural prey species. They are not currently on the high-risk list as they exist in areas of the world where they are not subjected to hunting and human effects on their natural habitat like has occurred with their grey counterparts.